Accident Summary Nr: 170784581 - Employee's Amputates Fingers When Struck by Mixer Paddle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316521152 | 02/21/2013 | 1799 | 236220 | Albert Jacoboni Dba A J Pools |
Abstract: On February 9, 3013, Employee #1 was operating a plaster mixer making batches of plaster to spray onto a new swimming pool that was under construction. The employee was attempting to retrieve a piece of paper that had fallen into the mixer. As employee #1 reached his right hand into the operating mixer tank, his hand was struck by the mixing paddles ultimately amputating the right index, middle, and ring fingers at varying levels. A coworker called Emergency Rescue Service. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to an area hospital, where attempts were made to save the fingers. Ultimately three fingers were surgically amputated. The employee remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316521152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Other |