Accident Summary Nr: 170784334 - Employee Falls Through Skylight, Is Impaled on Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125828368 | 08/01/2012 | 5399 | 452990 | Newell'S Bar & Restaurant Supply Inc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2012, Employee #1 was instructed by the company owner to paint the metal roof of the building which housed a retail bar and restaurant supply store. Employee #1 was neither trained for this task nor was he provided any means of fall protection. Employee #1 was hired to clean and repair small appliances for sale or resale, and not to provide building maintenance. Employee #1 was on the roof for approximately 30 minutes before he fell through an unprotected and unguarded skylight. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet before becoming impaled on a storage rack below. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local hospital with injuries that included a shattered pelvis, impaled bladder and a severed ulnar artery and ulnar nerve. Employee #1 was an inpatient for approximately two weeks. Employee #1 has not returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125828368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |