Accident Summary Nr: 170784169 - Employee Hand Was Crushed in Printing Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119918704 | 03/27/2012 | 2752 | 323110 | Vertis Inc Dba Vertis Communications |
Abstract: On March 16, 2012, an employee was in the process of tapering with a tear, while the press plates were being changed, the rollers where inched and his fingers got caught in the roller. The employee reached across his body and hit the E-stop. The Op reversed the machine and another employee got the employee fingers out. The employee was taken to the hospital for his injuries in which consisted of a crushed right hand, middle, ring, and pinky fingers. The employee was treated and released within 16 hours from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119918704 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |