Accident Summary Nr: 170766901 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125475400 | 10/19/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | Shuster'S Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 6, 2010, Employee #1 was a mechanic at a remote logging operation. He was reinstalling a woven metal brush screen on the ROPS for the high track 7 crawler-tractor. Employee #1 was using a long pry bar to position the screen to align the last bolt hole. His hand slipped on the pry bar hand and he lost his balance. He was injured when he fell to the tractor track that he was standing on, rolled off the track and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized at Howard Memorial for treatment of a fracture to his hip at the leg joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125475400 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |