Accident Summary Nr: 170765952 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers with Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534131 | 12/09/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Tom Davison Remodeling Specialist |
Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was ripping a board with a Makita Hypoid saw. He was injured when the saw kicked back and came into contact with his fingers. He was hospitalized for amputation of two of his fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125534131 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |