Accident Summary Nr: 170765234 - Employee's Two Finger Tips Are Amputated by Jointer Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125532143 | 04/06/2005 | 5712 | 337110 | Douglas Interiors |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on March 30, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman cabinet maker, working in a custom cabinet manufacturing shop, was attempting to run a short board through a Delta 8-in. jointer. He was standing facing the jointer and was using his right hand to move the board, instead of the provided push stick. The jointer's blade guard was in place, and it was functioning at the time of the accident, but did not instantaneously spring close over the blade in a kickback situation. Thus, when the board kicked, the index and middle fingers of his right hand contacted the moving blade, resulting in amputation of the tips of his two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125532143 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |