Accident Summary Nr: 170765184 - Employee is killed when he falls from elevation into bay
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119631687 | 07/30/2004 | 1622 | 237310 | Tutor Saliba Koch Tidewater Jv |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 30, 2004. an employee was vacuuming a platform measuring 30 feet by 30 feet located at the base of Pier 30 on the Richmond-San Rafael Bridge. The bridge was being seismically retrofitted. A nearby employee was lowering a 1,800 pound "jacking frame" from a height of 80 feet using an Ingersoll-Rand winch Model HU, Serial No. 188. The winch manufacturer required the unit to be "in gear" for this operation. However, the employee used the brake only. The load did not stop and crashed through the platform floor, creating a hole approximately 10 feet by 5 feet. The employee on the platform, fell into the hole, and struck his head on the structural steel as he fell into the bay. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 200 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119631687 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |