Accident Summary Nr: 170764609 - Employee injured when struck by pressurized hydraulic fluid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125513911 | 09/07/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Redwood Empire Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing and testing a hydraulic pump in the maintenance area of a sawmill. He had his hand over the open valve to the pump on the outflow side when it was struck by a high pressure stream of hydraulic fluid. The stream punctured his hand and forced hydraulic fluid inside, resulting in injuries that required hospitalization. The causal factor in this accident was an open hydraulic line capable of developing a pressure of 2,000 psi.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125513911 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights |