Accident Summary Nr: 170764146 - Employee injured when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 170764146 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551209502/26/199824110Mp&S Logging Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a "whistle punk" signal operator for a yarding crew, was working the haulback line. He was between 120 and 180 ft from where logs were being moved out of a ravine when he was struck by a log. He suffered fractured ribs, a fractured back, and head and neck injuries. The accident was caused by hazardous working conditions and Employee #1's apparent misjudgment of the situation. He had seven years of experience with the employer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, YARDING, WORK RULES, BACK, HAULBACK LINE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125512095 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations