Accident Summary Nr: 170763684 - Employee injured when finger caught between belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125729673 | 02/04/2003 | 0724 | 236115 | Coit Ginning Co |
Abstract: On December 7, 2002, Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his left ring finger. Employee #1 was repairing the Impact Cleaner Number 1 at the cotton gin. There are two impact cleaners next to each other in very close proximity. Impact Cleaner Number 2 was left running, exposing the belts and pulleys to Employee #1. While he was trying to turn the pulley of Impact Cleaner Number 1, his finger got caught in the other pulley causing a serious injury. Employee #1 was taken to University Medical Center in Fresno, California, where he was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125729673 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |