Accident Summary Nr: 170762983 - Employee struck in eye by air hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119800365 | 08/09/1995 | 2033 | 0 | J.R. Wood Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 26, 1995, Employee #1, of J. R. Wood, Inc., was setting up the electrical and pneumatic controls in the concentrator and franrica rooms in plant one when he was struck in the eye by an air hose that blew off. He was not wearing eye protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119800365 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |