Accident Summary Nr: 170762835 - Employee killed when struck by tire/rim assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119804821 | 10/17/1994 | 1771 | 0 | C. M. Pace, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to inflate a 16 in. tire that had been mounted on a 16 1/2 in. rim. During the inflation process, the tire broke at the bead, causing the tire to strike and kill Employee #1. Causal factors include: the tire was not mounted on a compatible wheel of matching bead diameter and width; the tire was not inflated inside a tire rack, cage, or equivalent protective device; and Employee #1 was not trained to avoid taking a position over the tire during inflation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119804821 | Fatality | Concussion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |