Accident Summary Nr: 170762124 - Employee's hand crushed in iron rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119801884 | 02/28/1995 | 7211 | 0 | Golden State Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Golden State Services, was cleaning an ironer. Cleaning is done twice a day by running a special piece of fabric treated with oil through the ironer. Two workers, one on each side of the sheet, feed the cloth into the ironer. When the sheet passes through the ironer and reaches the area at which it enters the folder, it falls to the floor between the ironer and folder where the in-running rolls are. On this particular machine, no guard had been installed. Employee #1 said that she had her right hand resting on the machine frame as she reached to retrieve the cloth. Her oversized glove became caught by the roller and her hand was pulled in. A coworker stopped the machine before her hand was completely pulled in. Employee #1's hand was crushed but she was not hospitalized and lost no time from work. The folder, which works independently from the flat ironer, was not turned off during cleaning and the end running rollers were not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119801884 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |