Accident Summary Nr: 170761126 - Employee electrocuted when metal roofing strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305898298 | 10/28/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Cupery Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:47 a.m. on or about January 1, 2003, Employee #1 was assisting coworkers in the removal and replacement of metal roof decking on a 3-in-12 pitched roof. He was was holding a section of 9 ft 4 in. long by 3-1.2 in. wide sheet metal roofing when it contacted a three-phase overhead power line carrying 7,200 volts of current. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The lines were not covered, protected, or de-energized and grounded. The line that was contacted was 5 ft 6 in. above the roof surface and 4 ft in from the roof edge. The building owners knew that there would be work conducted near the power lines, exposing the workers to the hazard of electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305898298 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |