Accident Summary Nr: 170751978 - Employee injured when struck by a falling conduit segment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119541381 | 04/06/1994 | 2875 | 0 | Ferst O&M Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of setting up an electric winch when a 9-foot segment of metal conduit, approximately 1 3/8 inches in diameter, fell from a height of 20 to 25 feet. The conduit struck Employee #1, who was wearing a hard hat, in the back of the head. Employee #1 was transported to the company's medical support facility, then transported by ambulance to North Arundel Hospital. He was treated for a contusion at the back of the head and a bruised left shoulder, and was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119541381 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |