Accident Summary Nr: 170751481 - Employee struck by a 5-gallon bucket of hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119509438 | 09/11/1992 | 1761 | 0 | J & R Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofing laborer, was working on a lower level roof, while coworkers were working on different levels of the building, installing a new roofing system. A coworker was handing down a 5-gallon bucket of hot asphalt tar to Employee #1 when the bucket struck the side of the roof's wall, causing a small splash of tar to fall onto Employee #1's chest. He panicked and dropped the bucket of hot asphalt in front of him. The bucket fell on him and the tar burned various parts of his body. First aid was given at the accident scene and he was flown to Med Star in Washington, DC by MD helicopter. Employee #1 was wearing work boots, long sleeved shirt, long pants, gloves, and a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119509438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |