Accident Summary Nr: 170751473 - Employee lacerates kidney in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119513679 | 07/02/1992 | 1761 | 0 | John A. Giordano, Inc. |
Abstract: Four workers were installing shingles on a 10:12 pitched roof with a ground to eave height of 20 feet. None of these workers was using fall protection. Employee #1 fell, striking the ladder on the way down. He sustained a lacerated kidney. The employer had provided no safety program, work rules, or training for his employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119513679 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |