Accident Summary Nr: 170748412 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116501255 | 07/19/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Nitro Acoustics, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 1996, Employee #1 was descending an extension ladder from the third to the second level. He was carrying his lunch box in his left hand and holding on to the side rails. Employee #1 had descended approximately five rungs, and had reached the area of the ladder with double rungs, when he fell approximately 25 ft into an elevator pit. He was killed. The ladder was in good condition, and equipped with instructions and caution labels. It had been tied at the top, secured at the bottom, and had slip resistant rungs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116501255 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |