Accident Summary Nr: 170748370 - Employee killed when struck by falling bridge support
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116235441 | 05/03/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Csx Railroad |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to place a 3,500 lb bridge support under a bridge. The support was being moved by a Little Giant truck crane, license #MC534, when the chains holding it up came loose at one end. The support fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116235441 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |