Accident Summary Nr: 170748065 - Employee struck and killed by broken tree section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116231259 | 08/02/1995 | 2411 | 0 | J. C. Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree that had vines growing on it. One of the adjacent trees, also covered by vines, was dead and a section broke while the main tree was being felled. The section struck the employee in the front of the head and the face. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116231259 | Fatality | Cancer | Timber cutting and logging occupations |