Accident Summary Nr: 170748057 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116242678 | 05/16/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Matheny Greenhouse And Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree that had a previously cut tree leaning on it. When the tree that was being felled toppled over, the previously cut tree (danger tree) fell and struck him on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116242678 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |