Accident Summary Nr: 170747422 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack after fighting fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300730025 | 05/11/1998 | 9224 | 0 | S W Johnson Sfe Co 1 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a five-man firefighting crew that had just finished responding to an apartment building fire. As part of their overhaul and cleanup routine, the crew began to rewind hoses and Employee #1 cleaned and dried the pump gauges and panel on their tower truck. The next time the coworkers saw Employee #1, he was lying on the pavement between the truck and the curb. He was taken by ambulance to Good Samaritan Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 10:05 p.m. on May 9, 1998. He died of an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300730025 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |