Accident Summary Nr: 170743645 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126680701 | 11/29/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Ira Russell |
Abstract: An employee who was not qualified to perform power line work climbed a 12.2-meter-tall utility pole and used an 8.2-meter-long piece of PVC pipe to open a cutout. He later climbed back up the pole and tried to close the cutout while wearing rubber gloves. He contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. The electric shock caused the employee to fall from the pole. He died from the electric shock or from injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126680701 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |