Accident Summary Nr: 170743223 - Employee injures head in fall from conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751331 | 03/08/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Kinzua Resources Llc |
Abstract: At about 4:45 p.m. on March 1, 1995, Employee #1 was unscrambling a lumber jam at a sawmill while standing on a 22 to 25 ft high conveyor belt located on the uppermost section of an inclined jack ladder. The jack ladder is used to bring reruns back into the upper section of the sawmill. As he pulled on one of the boards to loosen it up, it dislodged from the jam and caused him to fall backward off the conveyor belt to the asphalt. Employee #1 was hospitalized with traumatic head injuries. The area from which he fell was not equipped with guardrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751331 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |