Accident Summary Nr: 170742829 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126229731 | 10/04/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Oceanlake Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling on a 4:12 pitch roof retrieving material through a floor opening that was within 2 ft of the roof edge. The opening was adjacent to a soffit area that had been Sheetrocked on the under side but was not sheathed on the top side. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 34 ft through the Sheetrock soffit to the ground. As Employee #1 was falling through the soffit, he grabbed for something to stop him and inadvertently tipped over a 5 gallon bottle of propane. After Employee #1 hit the ground, breaking his leg, the propane bottle fell and hit him in the back, fracturing his vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126229731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |