Accident Summary Nr: 170742704 - Employee's skull fractured when struck in head by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124753070 | 07/12/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Luoto Logging Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 1994, a rigging crew for Luoto Logging had set the chokers on a turn of small tree length logs. The crew went up the hill to the side of the turn and a little behind it. An approximately 40 ft long, 8 in. diameter hemlock log upended, striking Employee #1, a choker setter, on his hard hat as he tried to run. His head was pushed into a stump and his skull was fractured. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124753070 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |