Accident Summary Nr: 170738397 - Employee's finger lacerated when caught by truck control
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119858488 | 02/08/1994 | 4953 | 0 | South El Monte Disposal |
Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on December 13, 1993, Employee #1, of South El Monte Disposal Inc., was picking up trash in South El Monte with the trash truck parked on the street. He was operating the control levers located on one side of the truck. Through an interpreter, Employee #1 said that his right index finger had become caught between two metal moving parts near the manually activated operating controls. He suffered a cut/laceration on the top phalange of his finger. His employer took him to a private clinic where he received a few stitches to his right index finger and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119858488 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Garbage collectors |