Accident Summary Nr: 170738140 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from roof beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119860567 | 01/05/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Anderson Charnesky Structural Steel |
Abstract: At 11:56 a.m. on October 15, 1993, Employee #1 of Anderson Charnesby Structural Steel suffered multiple injuries to his head, legs, arms, shoulder, as well as several broken ribs, when he fell off a roof beam made of skeleton steel that slipped during a welding and bolting job. Employee #1 stated that the beam was resting on steel columns on the roof of a building's penthouse structure and was hooked to a crane stationed on the ground. Employee #1 was sitting on the beam bolting the ends to the columns when one of the welds broke at one end, causing the beam to slip and Employee #1 to fall to the roof. He was thrown about 9 to 8 feet. Employee #1 stated that the beam was about 8 feet in the air.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119860567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |