Accident Summary Nr: 170737027 - Employee injured in fall from platform when guardrail breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119905834 | 06/29/1995 | 5411 | 0 | Von'S Market |
Abstract: Employee #1 has been working for 10 years as a grocery manager for a grocery chain in Santa Barbara, CA. Part of his job is to store merchandise until it is needed in display or in the front of the store. At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 11, 1995, he entered an elevated storage platform provided with standard railings made of 4 by 4 vertical posts approximately 8 ft apart and connected horizontally with 2 by 4s nailed at both the top and midrail. He kneeled and put his head and upper body between the midrail and top rail, resting his chest on the midrail. He was handing three cases of styrofoam containers to a person standing at ground level. As Employee #1 leaned forward, the board broke and he flipped over onto the concrete. He sustained chest injuries, including a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119905834 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |