Accident Summary Nr: 170736094 - Employee amputates hand in power operated press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119865525 | 11/30/1994 | 3498 | 0 | Roscoe Moss Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 25, 1994, Employee #1, of Roscoe Moss Manufacturing Co., Los Angeles, CA, was checking the perforations made on a 16 in. diameter steel pipe. He was standing within a few feet southwest of the danger zone of a 220 ton Niagara power operating press, also known as the HOM, or horizontal operating machine. It was running on automatic mode, with its point of operation unguarded. In addition, an air hose was on the floor, creating a tripping hazard. Employee #1 tripped on the hose and fell and amputated his left hand in the press. The employer, a manufacturer of water well casing pipes, was cited for the following accident related violations: general T8CCR 3273(a) and T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(c), and serious T8CCR 4206(a) and T8CCR 4203(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119865525 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |