Accident Summary Nr: 170735047 - Employee injured in fall from steel column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120052204 | 09/14/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Muhlhauser Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on September 12, 1994, Employee #1, of Mullhauser Steel, Inc., was using an impact gun to tighten bolts on an elevated steel column approximately 12 ft above a stairway platform in the bay north of 72E. After tightening (torque) the bolts, Employee #1 started to descend but lost his footing and slipped from the column. Employee #1 straddled the column and landed on a handrail 10 in. from the column. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital suffering pelvic contusions and a fractures of the left inferior pubic ramus. Mullhauser Steel was cited for a serious safety violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120052204 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |