Accident Summary Nr: 170733414 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119856649 | 01/04/1993 | 3469 | 0 | Valley Custom Stamping Corporation | 
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on December 21, 1992, Employee #1, of Valley Custom Stamping Corp., was operating a pneumatic-powered EW Bliss punch press. The punch press has a two hand trip system as a safety guard. As the employee put his hand in the machine to pick up the part, the punch press repeated the cycle. Both of the employee's hands were caught in the press, which amputated six of his fingers to the first knuckle. He was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital and stayed there for three days. The employer was cited for the serious violation of T8CCR 4211(b), which requires an anti-repeat system on the punch press. Other violations were found and citations were issued accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119856649 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators | 