Accident Summary Nr: 170732556 - Employee's fingertip amputated by pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119965416 | 03/08/1994 | 3449 | 0 | Frito-Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine that processes corn, a job he had done for 17 years. When the corn flow stopped, he shut off the machine and disassembled the inlet pipe. He reached down to brush away the clogged inlet with the flat of his hand. He felt a pinch and saw that the tip of his finger had been amputated. Apparently, the pump had not completely stopped when he reached down to clear it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119965416 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |