Accident Summary Nr: 170732275 - Employee dies of burns sustained in refueling fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125887117 | 09/19/1995 | 5172 | 0 | Ferrellgas |
Abstract: At approximately 11:43 a.m. on September 9, 1995, Employee #1 of Ferrell Gas, Fontana, CA, was filling his tanker truck with propane while simultaneously filling his motor fuel tank from a bulk tank. A fire occurred during the refueling, and Employee #1 sustained burns over 48 percent of his body. He died on September 17, 1995, after being hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125887117 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |