Accident Summary Nr: 170731608 - Employee's finger amputated in truck ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120257746 | 06/01/1995 | 5193 | 0 | Monrovia Nursery Co. |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on May 24, 1995, Employee #1, of Monrovia Nursery Co., was teaching a coworker how to use a steel loading and unloading ramp at the back of a semi-truck parked in dock no. 42A of the company. The ramp is controlled manually by a switch located on one side of the truck. Employee #1 had his right hand on the control and his left hand in the bottom latch area when his finger got caught in a lever and ramp plate after the ramp failed to function properly when he wanted to put it away. The top phalange of his left little finger was cut off and could not be reattached. Employee #1 stated he received no training in the operation of ramps on semi-trucks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120257746 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Nursery workers |