Accident Summary Nr: 170729412 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CRUSHED BY PUNCH PRESS MACHINE RAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119857340 | 03/05/1993 | 3412 | 0 | Waymire Drum Company Dba Cooper Drum Company |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 5:30 A.M. ON FEBRUARY 24, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 OF THE WAYMIRE DRUM CO. IN SOUTH EL MONTE, CALIFORNIA, WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED, WHEN THE MACHINE RAM OF THE PUNCH PRESS HE WAS WORKING ON MOVED DOWNWARD WITHOUT BEING ACTIVATED AND HIT HIS RIGHT HAND, CRUSHING THREE FINGERS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO REMOVE A DRUM-COVER PLATE FROM INSIDE THE DIE AREA OF THE MACHINE. HE WAS TAKEN TO GREATER EL MONTE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AND HOSPITALIZED FOR A WEEK AFTER WHICH HE WAS RELEASED TO RECUPERATE AT HOME. HE WAS INTERVIEWED VIA PHONE AT A LATER DATE ABOUT THE ACCIDENT, AT WHICH TIME HE STATED THAT THE MACHINE CYCLED WITHOUT THE TWO-HAND CONTROLS BEING PRESSED. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE MACHINE HAD MALFUNCTIONED A DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AS WELL AND NOTHING WAS DONE TO RECTIFY THE PROBLEM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119857340 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |