Accident Summary Nr: 170729131 - Employee's thumb amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170729131 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026510310/27/199234690Image Engineering

Abstract: On October 9, 1992, Employee #1, of Image Engineering, a metal stamping company, was operating a 60-ton Bliss punch press, serial #1428601. He was trying to retrieve or pull out a finished part from the die when the punch press accidentally activated, catching and amputating his left thumb between the dies. Employee #1 was transported to Doctor's Hospital in Claremont and was hospitalized from October 9, 1992 to October 13, 1992. Employee #1 had been hired by Image Engineering just 2 days before the accident. He had 14 years experience in punch press operation with several other companies prior to this job. There were no point of operation guards or devices provided on the machine and no treadle guard for the foot-operated press. The employer was cited for violation of, among other things, T8CCR 4206(a) and 4185, both serious.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, DIE SAFETY DEVICE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120265103 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators