Accident Summary Nr: 170725881 - Logger struck in head by falling oak limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111889960 | 06/18/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Dan Perkins Logging |
Abstract: On May 10, 1993, Employee #1, a logger, was struck by a falling limb, transported to the hospital, and treated for a concussion. He was released the following day after overnight observation. He had followed all the safety procedures required in cutting down a cedar tree, but a dead limb on an adjacent oak fell back and struck the logger's hard hat as he was running down his pre-selected escape route. He sustained a nonserious injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111889960 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |