Accident Summary Nr: 170725543 - Employee cut by hand-held grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111886818 | 12/08/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Blue Sky Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Blue Sky Drilling Co., Inc., crouched/squatted to grind a metal weld with a composite wheel hand-held grinder. Employee #1 slipped, cutting his left thigh and artery, for which he required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111886818 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, oil well |