Accident Summary Nr: 170725030 - Employee's ankle broken when hoisting cage falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111888004 | 07/14/1992 | 5571 | 0 | Fairfield Kawasaki |
Abstract: At approximately 9:26 a.m. on April 27, 1992, Employee #1, of Fairfield Kawasaki, was on his way to the mezzanine storage area to get a motorcycle. He had been working as a sales person for about a week. Employee #1 entered the cage of the chain hoisting device, which was being used as an elevator, and used the pendant control to raise the cage. When the cage was within inches of the mezzanine floor, the hoisting link chain broke and the cage dropped about 8 ft to the bottom floor. Employee #1's left ankle was broken and he was taken to North Bay Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111888004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |