Accident Summary Nr: 170724041 - Employee sustains broken arm when caught in hulling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170724041 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196400309/03/199207230James Paiva

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on August 27, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to unplug the beater of an almond hulling machine. Before doing so, he blocked the beater with a steel pipe, but did not lock it out. The circuit breaker had tripped, so the machine was not operating when Employee #1 opened the door of the beater to reach the plug. Employee #1 was not aware that the limit switch on the door, which is supposed to turn off the beater when the door is opened, was inoperable because the machine was already off. As an extra precaution, Employee #1 inserted a steel bar to block the beater, then reached in and started to unplug the beater. A coworker entered the control room and saw that the breaker was off. He hit the reset button, which caused the beater to cycle enough to catch Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 sustained a broken left arm and severe lacerations; he was hospitalized. The bar kept him from sustaining more serious injuries. The employer is being cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3314(a). The employer has an exceptionally good injury and illness prevention program, is extensively training his employees, and has equipment that is fully guarded and maintained. The employer thought the limit switch and bar would protect the employee from injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111964003 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers