Accident Summary Nr: 170724041 - Employee sustains broken arm when caught in hulling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111964003 | 09/03/1992 | 0723 | 0 | James Paiva |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on August 27, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to unplug the beater of an almond hulling machine. Before doing so, he blocked the beater with a steel pipe, but did not lock it out. The circuit breaker had tripped, so the machine was not operating when Employee #1 opened the door of the beater to reach the plug. Employee #1 was not aware that the limit switch on the door, which is supposed to turn off the beater when the door is opened, was inoperable because the machine was already off. As an extra precaution, Employee #1 inserted a steel bar to block the beater, then reached in and started to unplug the beater. A coworker entered the control room and saw that the breaker was off. He hit the reset button, which caused the beater to cycle enough to catch Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 sustained a broken left arm and severe lacerations; he was hospitalized. The bar kept him from sustaining more serious injuries. The employer is being cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3314(a). The employer has an exceptionally good injury and illness prevention program, is extensively training his employees, and has equipment that is fully guarded and maintained. The employer thought the limit switch and bar would protect the employee from injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111964003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |