Accident Summary Nr: 170723597 - Employee's hand severely cut by circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119769156 | 01/14/1994 | 1522 | 0 | L G Construction |
Abstract: At about 4:35 p.m. on January 12, 1994, Employee #1, a licensed subcontractor, was cutting a 32 in. long 2 by 4 with a circular saw. He was holding the board in one hand and cutting with the other. After Employee #1 had started the cut across the board, the saw hit a knot and kicked back. The guard was free but working slowly (its spring was worn). The blade of the saw struck his left ring finger and cut across the back of his hand to the base of the thumb near the wrist. It cut through several tendons, partially through the bones of two fingers, and totally through the index finger bone in the back of his hand. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to San Juan Hospital where all tendons and bones were surgically repaired.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119769156 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |