Accident Summary Nr: 170723084 - Employee is struck by limb while escaping falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111910444 | 08/18/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Big Tree Timber Falling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling timber. He fell a tree which brushed another tree as it was falling. A limb from either the brushed tree or the falling tree was thrown back toward Employee #1. He was struck by this limb as he was running away from the falling tree. Employee #1's partner stated that he saw Employee #1 slip and fall to the ground while running. The limb struck Employee #1 as he was lying on the ground. The witness stated that if Employee #1 had not fallen down, the limb would have hit him in the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111910444 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |