Accident Summary Nr: 170721039 - Employee is crushed while unloading baggage from aircraft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111799326 | 08/04/1993 | 4512 | 0 | Twa |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading an LD-3 container from a jet airliner. While he was pushing the container out of the cargo space onto a loader platform, the loader operator reversed the controls, and sent it back into the plane. Employee #1 was just passing between the aircraft's body and the LD-3 container, and was pinned between the plane and the container. He suffered severe pain in his chest area and other injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111799326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |