Accident Summary Nr: 170720817 - Employee's fingers crushed between printing press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119694388 | 04/19/1993 | 2759 | 0 | San Francisco Chronicle |
Abstract: On December 17, 1992, Employee #1 was feeding the lead gummed tapes of a roll of newsprint between the plate and impression cylinders of a KBA-Motler printing press. No guard was installed between the in-running rolls. The unit was in the walk (slow speed) mode. Employee #1 was aware that performing this operation while the unit was in motion was contrary to training, which calls for the "safe" button to be engaged to de-energize the unit. His right hand was pulled between the two rolls and his index and middle fingers were crushed. He was able to extract his hand and was taken to St. Rose and Eden Hospitals for treatment. Approximately one month later Employee #1 had approximately 3/8 in. of bone surgically removed from his right index finger. The employer asserts that it was unaware of this procedure until the May 1993 inspection. This lack of knowledge was attributed to third party administration of its workers' compensation claims. Employee #1 has returned to work (no disciplinary action was taken).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119694388 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |