Accident Summary Nr: 170719751 - Employee dies of burns after propane tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120212824 | 08/21/1995 | 5984 | 0 | Amerigas |
Abstract: At approximately 12:23 p.m. on August 12, 1995, Employee #1 was delivering propane gas to a customer. He filled two 100 lb portable tanks and then secured his equipment. The customer had moved the tanks into his garage when one of the them was apparently dropped. The propane was ignited by the pilot light on a gas water heater, resulting in an explosion. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his face, ears, and back when he attempted to rescue the customer. Employee #1 and the customer were treated at Sherman Oaks Burn Center; the customer died on August 21, 1995 of his injuries and Employee #1 died on August 30, 1995. No citations were issued as a result of this accident. The Ventura Fire Department issued report #I95-151.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120212824 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Driver-sales workers |