Accident Summary Nr: 170719231 - Employee partially paralyzed in fall from storage shelf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120058383 | 11/30/1992 | 3999 | 0 | Bugle Boy Industries |
Abstract: On November 21, 1992, Employee #1, of Bugle Boy Industries, climbed to the top of a steel storage rack to check some stock numbers. Upon reaching the top of the storage rack system, the employee stepped on a box, which caused him to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell 15 ft and landed on the concrete floor. He was taken by ambulance to the Simi Valley Adventist Hospital, and he was later transferred to the Northridge Hospital. Employee #1 is still partially paralyzed from his back being broken.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120058383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |