Accident Summary Nr: 170719009 - A large rolling log fractures employee's forearm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119726123 | 07/15/1993 | 2421 | 0 | The Pacific Lumber Co |
Abstract: An experienced and trained choker setter, Employee #1, was standing on a large Douglas fir log (43 to 53 inches in diameter) while passing the nub end of a choker around a smaller fir lying across the one Employee #1 was standing on. Employee #1 tried to pull up the nub end with his foot but could not reach it, so he jumped down on the downhill side of the large fir, which then started to roll. He tried to climb back over the rolling log but was thrown to the ground. Two standing hardwood trees stopped the log just short of rolling over Employee #1. He suffered a compound fracture of the left forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119726123 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |