Accident Summary Nr: 170718787 - Employee's arm caught in unguarded conveyor pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119728236 | 03/04/1993 | 2421 | 0 | The Pacific Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1's job was to stock blocks of wood that had come from a trim saw and had been brought from the planer and loaded into a shaker, which fed a block belt conveyor. When the belt conveyor was heavily loaded, it would slip at the pulley. Employee #1 would pour water on the pulley to cool it, which would usually stop the slipping. When this did not work, Employee #1, who had seen millwrights put a block of wood into the bight of the belt and drive pulley, attempted this to get the pulley started. His arm, however, was caught and pulled into the drive pulley. Employee #1 suffered a broken arm. If the chipper operator had not seen what had happened and shut off the machine immediately, Employee #1 would have suffered a more serious injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119728236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |