Accident Summary Nr: 170718217 - Employee seriously injured when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119730257 | 08/06/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Cobo Logging |
Abstract: On July 26, 1993, a serious accident occurred at a logging site near Point Arena, California. Employee #1 was working for Cobo Logging as a faller and was cutting down trees and bucking them in a select cut area. After Employee #1 cut the tree he was felling, he stepped about 14 to 15 feet backward and sideways. When the tree hit the ground, a limb broke off and flew back, hitting Employee #1 on his hard hat and causing serious injury to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119730257 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |